It’s that time of year to take a look back at what I have read, my likes and dislikes and to catch up with the goodreads book challenge. I have one book left to finish before I reach my goal of 25 books this year, and I’m almost done, yay!
Looking back at the books I’ve read this year, here are my favorites (in no particular order):
The Martian – Andy Weir
I loved this book. I listened to this is audio and it was awesome, here is my review of the book. I also watched the movie but I don’t think it was as good as the book. Here is my movie review.
The Night Circus – Erin Morgenstern
This is a book you would love to give as a gift. It’s fairy tale like story with magic and romance. I listened to it in audio and would recommend listening to it. Here is my review of this book.
Ready Player One – Clive Ernest
I had so much fun listening to this book. I loved the 80’s references (my favorite decade in music) and I loved the imagination of how life would be when virtual reality takes the lead. Here is my review.
The Republic of Thieves – Scott Lynch
Book 3 of one of my favorite series The Gentleman Bastard series. This book was not as good as the first, but much better than the second. I can’t wait for the 4th book that should come out sometime next year, I hope.
Academ’s Fury – Jim Butcher
This is book 2 of the Codex Alera series. Reading this book was a lot of fun. I enjoyed the first book too but this one was even better. I’m at book 3 now and plan to finish the whole series by next year.
Sabriel – Garth Nix
This was an easy, fun and interesting book. It had magic, weird creatures and a new world. It follows the journey of Sabriel, an 18 year old necromancer looking for her father in a magical world called The Old Kingdom.
Mistborn – Brandon Sanderson
No matter how many times you read this book it still gets a solid 5 star rating on goodreads. Intriguing, awesome new world building and magical system. Here is my review. I reread this book earlier this year thinking I’d finish rereading the whole series before the publication of the 5th book Shadows of Self but I didn’t have the time to squeeze them in. So it’s in my plan for next year.
Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban – J. K. Rowling
I received the Harry Potter Boxset as a gift last year and being someone who has never read the books (only watched the movies and loved them) I was pretty excited to start reading. So far I’ve only read the first 4 books and this one was my favorite.
I did enjoy other books but they didn’t make my favorite list. So what were your favorites this year?
Well, I gotta agree with you on the Martian. It definitely tops my list as my favorite book this year :) and yes, the audiobook is amazing! My runners up would be Sorrow’s Point, which is a sort of..modernized Exorcist? Creepy as heck!, Beneath Claire’s House which is a young adult horror (are you sensing a theme yet???), and Beast of Barcroft which is, you guessed it, another horror. LMAO.
LikeLike
I sense the theme :) .. I tried to read horror before but it turns out it’s not my thing. The only one I can remember trying out was The Stand by Stephen King and I couldn’t even finish it. Maybe I should look into the ones you mentioned :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, there’s definitely different flavors of horror. I, for example, basically can’t stand Stephen King. There’s maybe 2 books by him that I genuinely like. He’s too long-winded. I’d be more than willing to suggest something for you if you can tell me more about what you didn’t like :)
LikeLike
Thanks, but I am not sure, never read horror and not into horror movies either. I can’t remember what I didn’t like except for the fact that I got bored and decided to leave it :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah well, if you’re ever bored and interested, none of the three I mentioned are overly long. They were all single-sitting reads that might be worth a go.
LikeLiked by 1 person